El Paso Table Tennis

About

Saturday, June 17th league results

Group A
1st- Dan Seemiller Jr
2nd- Mark Flores
3rd- Hamad Abdullah
4th- Jake Arciniega
5th- Sean Ko

Group B
1st- Chaesun Jimenez
2nd- Ronald Thomas Meeks
3rd- Jennyca Sequeña
4th- Cruz Talamantez
5th- Terry Huey

Group C
1st- Luc Longpre
2nd- Chuling Lo
3rd- Ralph Tanner
4th- Carlos Silva
5th- River Xiao

Thanks everyone for coming, especially the players from out of town, and I hope we get up to 20 players soon!!

Dan Jr

Handicap League (Feb-Apr 2017) Results

1) Dan Seemiller Jr: (W-L) 23-3, 49pts
2) Cruz Talamantes: 14-8, 36pts
3) Carlos Silva: 9-12, 30pts
4) Luc Longpré: 8-14, 30pts (tie breaker, Carlos 3-0 against Luc)
5) River Xiao: 8-11, 27pts

See the final results table.

February 25, 2017 Winter Giant Round Robin
Results

Group A

Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st place Dan Seemiller Jr, 2nd

Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st
Dan Seemiller Jr, 2nd

Group A participants:

Abdullah Almkeemy
Joey Cochran
Michael Gopin
Kali Goring
Dan Seemiller Jr
Gene Tuttle


Group B

Kyle Moyant, 3rd Luc Longpré, 1st Gloria Cadavid, 2nd

Kyle Moyant, 3rd
Luc Longpré, 1st
Gloria Cadavid, 2nd

Group B Participants:

Domingo Armendarez
Gloria Cadavid
Carney Foy
Luc Longpré
Kyle Moyant
Carlos Silva
Ralph Tanner
Thomas Wintrich

Cadavid, Moyant and Wintrich were in a 3-way tie for second place, and for all 3, matches 1-1, games 4-4, needing to go to points to break the tie.


U-3700 Doubles

Abdullah Almkeemy / Carlos Silva 1st

Abdullah Almkeemy / Carlos Silva 1st

Gene Tuttle / Dan Seemiller Jr. 2nd

Gene Tuttle / Dan Seemiller Jr. 2nd

Doubles participants:

Almkeemy / Silva
Armendarez / Tanner
Cadavid / Longpré
Cochran / Cochran
Gopin / Meeks
Seemiller / Tuttle



Get tournament announcement and entry blank.

2016 US Nationals

Ronald Meeks and Michael Gopin, quarterfinalists in U3700 doubles
Dan Seemiller Jr, quarterfinalist in U2400
Abdullah Almkeemy, quarterfinalist in U2400
Mark Flores won phase 1 in U2100
Ralph Tanner won phase 1 in U1500

Participating:
Abdullah Almkeemy
Dan Seemiller Jr
Mark Flores
Michael Gopin
Ronald Meeks
Ralph Tanner

1st Annual Mark Nordby Memorial Fall Open Results

Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st Dan Seemiller Jr, 2nd

Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st
Dan Seemiller Jr, 2nd

Group A

Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st place
Dan Seemiller Jr, 2nd place



Gene Tuttle, 2nd Luc Longpré, 1st

Gene Tuttle, 2nd
Luc Longpré, 1st

Group B

Luc Longpré, 1st place
Gene Tuttle, 2nd place



Carlos Silva and Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st

Carlos Silva and Abdullah Almkeemy, 1st

Chae Sun Jimenez and Michael Gopin, 2nd

Chae Sun Jimenez and Michael Gopin, 2nd

Doubles

Abdullah Almkeemy/Carlos Silva, 1st place
Michael Gopin/Chae Sun Jimenez, 2nd place


Tournament pictures

abdullah1abdullah3abdullah4abdullah7



dan1dan2dan3smdan4sm



mark1smmark2smmark3



cong2cong3


list of entrants

Singles

Abdullah Almkeemy, 2362
Dan Seemiller Jr, 2294
Mark Flores, 2021
Cong Phan, 1800 (Est.)
Michal Gopin, 1764
Robert Compton, 1717
Thomas Wintrich, 1617
Terry Huey, 1589
Luc Longpre, 1504
Ralph Tanner, 1499
Sean Ko, 1486
Gene Tuttle, 1354
Anthony Bastian, 1150 (Est.)
Carlos Silva, 974
Domingo Armendarez, 722

Doubles

Michael Gopin/Chae Sun Jimenez
Dan Seemiller Jr/Anthony Bastian
Abdullah Almkeemy/Carlos Silva
Robert Comption/Thomas Wintrich
Ronald Meeks/Luc Longpre
Terry Huey/Domingo Armendarez



View the tournament announcement.

Dan Seemiller Jr

Dan Seemiller Jr

Dan Seemiller Jr

El Paso Table Tennis welcomes coach Dan Seemiller Jr, who started as head coach on September 1st. Come to visit us and meet our new coach.


5th Annual Robert Bluestone Memorial Tournament
Saturday, July 30th, 2016

Due to too few entries, the Annual Robert Bluestone Memorial Tournament was canceled.

Perry Schwartzberg

Tuesday, May 5, the club was honored to have the visit of coach Perry Schwartzberg. Perry came back to visit us in mid june. We quote here the San Diego website, where he is head coach:

Perry Schwartzberg is a 3 time Texas State Men’s Table Tennis Champion and the holder of more than a dozen National titles.

Perry has instructed 6 former U.S. National Men’s champions including Sean O’Neill, Eric Owens and the 3 times U.S. Men’s Champion, Timothy Wang.

Mark Nordby, 11-9-1967 — 4-4-2016

Nordby

Members of the club are deeply saddened by coach Nordby passing away suddenly at his home on Monday, April 4th, late afternoon.

We had a memorial at the club on Saturday, April 9th.


See comments or leave a comment


Come And Join Us In Our Beautiful Club !

Have a look at our facilities!

Michael Gopin, Dan Seemiller, Mark Nordby, Mark Hazinski

Michael Gopin, Mark Nordby, Dan Seemiller, Mark Hazinski

Search this web site