El Paso Table Tennis

2016 U.S. Recession Fighter Open VII

Results of Feb 27, 2016 tournament, Recession Fighter VII

U-3250 DOUBLES:

The champs are Ronald and Ralph by a score of 6,9,6



Xiaomei Ye, first place Chinoz Rojas, second place

Xiaomei Ye, first place
Chinoz Rojas, second place

OPEN SINGLES
A happy and $80 richer Xiaomei Ye of Las Cruces and Chinoz Rojas takes 2nd $65 after surviving 6 match points against him from the up-and-coming Ronald Meeks ( Also, unfortunately Mark Flores who defeated Chinoz 3-2 earlier in the competition had to leave early because of a family health emergency)



YJ Kim, second place Ronald Meeks, first place

YJ Kim, second place
Ronald Meeks, first place

U-1950 SINGLES
Ronald Meeks 1st-$45 YJ Kim 2nd-$35. Ronald Meeks dominated this event, and YJ Kim surprised many with his 2nd place showing.



Kali Goring, first place YJ Kim, second place

Kali Goring, first place
YJ Kim, second place

U-1700 SINGLES
Kali Goring 1st YJ Kim 2nd Kyle Moyant 3rd … Kali of Santa Fe needed to come thru the losers bracket and defeat YJ Kim (also of Santa Fe) twice in a row to take the 1700 crown !



Ralph Tanner, first place Marlon Swaby, second place

Ralph Tanner, first place
Marlon Swaby, second place

U-1450 SINGLES
Ralph Tanner 1st Marlon Swaby 2nd Kyle Moyant 3rd. Ralph Tanner went undefeated and Marlon Swaby took 2nd, surviving way too many matches.


Domingo Armendarez, first place

Domingo Armendarez, first place

Chinoz after too many long hard fought matches in the Open and Hdcp events

Chinoz after too many long hard fought matches in the Open and Hdcp events

HANDICAP STARTING SCORE EVENT
Domingo Armendarez 1st-$30 Mark Flores 2nd-$20 Chinoz 3rd-$10.
Domingo Armendarez lost only 1 match in securing the $30 1st place prize in this new, fun event.



-

-

a close-up of the new and quite unique awards offered by John Gullaksen of gminiatures located in Florida



FINAL ENTRIES:

Xiaomei Ye 2169
Mark Flores 2018
Chinoz Rojas 1977
James McKinstry 1789
Mike Gopin 1779
Ronald Meeks 1761
Gaspard Cabanes 1617
Kali Goring 1573
Tom Wintrich 1555
YJ Kim 1535
Sean Ko 1512
Luc Longpre 1456
Ralph Tanner 1403
Marlon Swaby UR~1400
Kyle Moyant 1366
Jay DeManuel 1354
Dave Raymer 1290
Carlos Silva 943
Domingo Armendarez 722



Thanks to all of our 19 players especially those from far away…Jim Mckinstry, Gaspard Cabanes, Kali Goring, Tom Wintrich, YJ Kim, Kyle Moyant
Jay DeManuel, David Raymer and Domingo Armendarez

See the tournament announcement.

Search this web site